CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357

Ms. Maya Kessler
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Kessler:

In your letter dated April 13, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 056-0212, is a woman’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 93% cotton/7% spandex fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric.

The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a notched lapel-style collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, three-button closure. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves with a tab secured by a one-button closure at the wrist, a self-fabric tie belt with belt loops at the waist, two front patch pockets below the waist, a free-hanging rear yoke overlay, a straight cut hemmed bottom and a center back length of approximately twenty-five inches.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

In your letter you suggested classification for this garment under HTS 6202.12.2010, which provides for women’s raincoats of cotton. Although this garment has some trench coat styling features it is considered to be a jacket due to its abbreviated coverage.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division